Jun Hao stuns fourth seed Hu Wun to reach Thailand Masters semi

Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.sports247.my/v1/2018/01/jun-hao-stuns-fourth-seed-hu-wun-reach-thailand-masters-semi">
Twitter
Pinterest

Peng Soon – Liu Ying

Leong Jun Hao continued with his fine run in the USD150,000 Princess Srivannavari Thailand Masters Open in Bangkok on Friday to reach the semi-finals in the men’s singles.

The Asian Junior champion who also won the silver in last year’s world junior championships, upset the vastly experienced and fourth seed Hu Yun of Hong Kong 21-15, 20-22, 21-7 in 55 minutes. 

Privateer Daren Liew also reached the last four with a 21-15, 21-18 win over Thailand’s rising star Suppanyu Avihingsanon – giving hope of an all-Malaysian final.

In the semi-final on Saturday the 19-year-old Jun Hao will face home favourite Kantaphon Wangcharoen who stormed past Indonesia’s Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 21-14, 21-13. Daren will meet second seed Tommy Sugiarto of Indonesia. Tommy romped to a 21-17, 21-8 win over Japan’s Hashiru Shimono 21-17, 21-8.

Malaysia will also have two representatives in the women’s singles semi-finals. Soniia Cheah, the top Malaysian woman shuttler and seeded fourth in Bangkok outplayed Japan’s Natsumi Shimoda 21-16, 21-6 while S. Kisona made the last four with 23-21, 21-17 win over compatriot Lee Ying Ying.

In the semis Soniia has a tough battle against Thai top seed Nitchaon Jindapol who stopped Indonesia’s Gregoria Mariska 21-13, 22-20. Kisona, ranked 97 will battle world 23 Pornpawee Chochuwong, the third seed.

It was the end of the road for Malaysia’s number two pair Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi in the men’s doubles but former world number one and Rio Olympics silver medallist Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong, seeded third, reached the last four with a 25-23, 21-16 win over Thai pair Supak Jomkoh-Pakin Kuna Anuvit.

Fourth seeds Yew Sin-Ee Yi came unstuck against Indonesia’s number seven seeds Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pangkaryanira-Ade Yusuf Santoso 19-21, 11-21.

However, there was double delight for Malaysia in the mixed doubles with Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying joining Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei in the last four.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying, seeded fifth, outplayed third seeds Sawan Serasinghe-Setyana Mapasa of Australia 21-11, 21-13. Tang Jie-Yen Wei defeated Indonesians Akbar Bintang Cahyono-Winny Oktavina Kandow 21-13, 21-18.

In the women’s doubles third seeds Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean made the last four with a 21-11, 21-14 win over Indonesia’s Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Silva Ramandhanti and will meet Thai top seeds Jongkolphan-Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai. – BY RIZAL ABDULLAH

 

RESULTS (QUARTER FINALS)

Men’s singles

Leong Jun Hao (Mas) beat Hu Yun (Hkg) 21-15, 20-22, 21-7

Daren Liew (Mas) beat Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) 21-15, 21-18

Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) beat Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (Ina) 21-14, 21-13

Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) beat Hashiru Shimono (Jpn) 21-17, 21-8

 

Men’s doubles

Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Supak Jomkoh-Pakin Kuna Anuvit (Tha) 25-23, 21-16

Tinn Isritanet-Kittisak Namdash (Tha) beat Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Ina) 24-22, 21-19

Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) beat Mahiro Kaneko-Yunosuke Kubota (Jpn) 21-15, 21-11

Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pangkaryanira- Ade Yusuf Santoso (Ina) beat Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 21-19, 21-11

 

Women’s singles

Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) beat Gregoria Mariska (Ina) 21-13, 22-20

S. Kisona (Mas) beat Lee Ying Ying (Mas) 23-21, 21-17

Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Pattarasuda Chaiwan (Tha) 21-16, 21-16

Soniia Cheah (Mas) beat Natsumi Shimoda (Jpn) 21-16, 21-6

 

Women’s doubles

Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) beat Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (Ina) 21-11, 21-14

Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) beat Della Destiara Haris-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) 12-21, 21-19, 21-16

Savitree Amitrapai-Pacharapun Chochuwong (Tha) beat Chayanit Chaladchalam-Phataimas Muenwong (Tha) 5-4 (rtd)

Anggia Shitta Awanda-Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani (Ina) beat Setyana Mapasa-Gronya Somerville (Aus) 21-18, 21-9

  

Mixed doubles

Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei (Mas) beat Akbar Bintang Cahyono-Winny Oktavina Kandow (Ina) 21-13, 21-18

Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Putita Supajirakul (Tha) beat Jacco Arends-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-16, 21-14

Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Jongkolphan Kititharakul (Tha) beat Ronan Labar-Audrey Fontaine (Fra) 21-18, 21-15

Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) beat Sawan Seransinghe-Setyana Mapasa (Aus)  21-11, 21-13

Please follow and like us:
0