Don't Miss

V Shem-Wee Kiong off to a roaring start in Thailand Masters

Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.sports247.my/v1/2018/01/v-shem-wee-kiong-off-roaring-start-thailand-masters">
Twitter
Pinterest

Soniia Cheah

# Yew Sin-Ee Yi also march into second round

# Soniia Cheah, Jin Wei, Kisona also advance to the second round

Former world number one Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong needed only 18 minutes to rip through Indian newcomers Kapil Chaudhary-Brijesh Yadav 21-6, 21-16 in their opening round match in the USD150,000 Princess Srivannavari Thailand Masters Open in Bangkok on Wednesday.

There was more good news for the Malaysian camp when the country’s number two Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ei Yi also sailed into the second round with comparative ease and similar fashion – winning 21-7, 21-18 against French pair Bastian Kersaudy-Julien Maio.

For a place in the quarter-finals V Shem-Wee Kiong will face Hong Kong’s Lam Wai Lok-Li Kuen Hon while Yew Sin-Ee Yi will battle Australians Matthew Chau-Sawan Serasinghe.

The two pairs are in the Malaysian team named for the Badminton Asia Men’s and Women’s Team Championships in Alor Setar, Kedah next month. The Asian meet will also serve as the continental qualifier for the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup Finals in Bangkok in May.

The semi-finalist in both categories will qualify on merit for the Thomas Cup and Uber Finals on merit.

There was also delight for the women shuttlers Soniia Cheah, Goh Jin Wei and S. Kisona with all the three Asian Championships bound clearing the first hurdle. However, either Jin Wei or Kisona will not feature in the quarter-finals on Friday as they face each other in the second round on Thursday.

Soniia, seeded fourth, needed 30 minutes in her 21-12, 21-14 win over Thailand’s Mattana Hemrachatanum and will face another homester Thamolwan Poopradusil who ousted India’s Vaidehi Choudari 22-20, 21-17 for a place in the last eight.

Jin Wei, a former junior world champion, toiled for 62 minutes before she could subdue Thailand’s Chasinee Korepap 21-16, 17-21, 21-14 while Kisona also needed three games to defeat Indonesia’s Ruselli Hartawan 16-21, 21-12, 21-14.

In the women’s doubles Malaysia’s second doubles pair Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean defeated Hong Kong’s Poon Lok Yan-Wu Yi Ting in straight games 21-10, 21-12 in 30 minutes.

The Malaysians next face Indonesia’s Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Maheswari who knocked out Thai pair Saranchana Chaikittiwat-Sonicha Chumnibannakarn 21-15, 21-17. – BY RIZAL ABDULLAHI

 

SELECTED RESULTS (FIRST ROUND)

Men’s singles

Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) beat Fikri Ihsandi Hadmadi (Ina) 21-14, 21-12

Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) beat Thomas Rouxel (Fra) 20-22, 21-10, 21-4

Leong Jun Hao (Mas) beat Zulfadli Zulkifli (Mas) 24-22, 21-19

Daren Liew (Mas) beat Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 21-18, 18-21, 23-21

Wei Nan (Hkg) beat Adulrach Namkul (Tha) 21-19, 21-9

Pannawit Thongnuam (Tha) beat Tan Jia Wei (Mas) 21-18, 21-13

 

Men’s doubles

Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) beat Chang Tak Ching-Yeung Ming Nok (Hkg) 21-12, 14-21, 21-16

Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) Kapil Chaudhary-Brijesh Yadav (Ind) 21-6, 21-16

Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat Bastian Kersaudy-Julien Maio (Fra) 21-7, 21-18

Matthew Chau-Sawan Serasinghe (Aus) beat Ho Wai Lun-Tam Chun Hei (Hkg) 21-13, 17-21, 21-17

Lam Wai Lok-Li Kuen Hon (Hkg) beat Wirawan Ihsan Adam-Redy Perdana (Ina) 16-21, 21-13, 21-17

 

Women’s singles

Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) beat Nuntakam Aimsaard (Tha) 21-13, 21-12

Goh Jin Wei (Mas) beat Chasinee Korepap (Tha) 21-16, 17-21, 21-14

S.Kisona (Mas) beat Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) 16-21, 21-12, 21-14

Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Delphine Lansac (Fra) 21-18, 21-5

Ho Yen Mei (Mas) beat Jesica Muljati (Ina) 21-14, 17-21, 21-11

Soniia Cheah (Mas) beat Mattana Hemrachatanum (Tha) 21-12, 21-14

Gregoria Mariska (Ina) beat Sai Uttejitha Rao Chukka (Ind) 21-8, 18-21, 21-11

 

Women’s doubles

Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) beat Poon Lok Yan-Wu Yi Ting (Hkg) 21-10, 21-12

Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (Ina) beat Saranchana Chakittiwat-Sanicha Chumnibannakarn (Tha) 21-15, 21-17

 

Mixed doubles

Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Mei (Mas) beat Natchaon Tulamok-Natcha Saengchote (Tha) 13-21, 21-14, 21-11

Please follow and like us:
0