A repeat Lekshanaa-Arena Girls’ Under-16 final in Larkin

Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.sports247.my/v1/2019/05/repeat-lekshanaa-arena-girls-16-final-larkin">
Twitter
Pinterest
Defending champion K. Letshanaa of Selangor set up a repeat clash in the final against Arena Satu Samin of Sabah in the Girls’ Under-16 in the 100PLUS National Junior Circuit (2nd-leg) in Division One.
 
In the semi-finals played at the Johor Badminton Association Hall in Larkin the two displayed championships qualities with top seed Letshanaa outplaying compatriot Siti Nurshuhaini Azman 21-10, 21-13 in 30 minutes.
 
Second seed Arena was equally impressive as she ended Johor’s hope with a 21-17, 21-11 win over Hoe Shi Yun in 25 minutes.
 
“I lost to Letshanaa in the final in the first leg in Penang but I hope to end that disappointment in Larkin. After a poor game in the first round, I have not only shown improvement with each game but regained my confidence,” said Arena.
 
Arena, however, admitted that Letshanaa’s speed on the court could pose her problems.”
 
Letshanaa, who clinched a double in the first-leg in Penang in March, by also winning the Girls’ Under-16 doubles with Loh Zhi Wei, said the hot and humid conditions gave her some problems.
 
“However, I am confident of retaining my title but at the same time, I am wary of my opponent. It will be a close final,” said Letshanaa who defeated Arena 21-11, 21-11 in the first-leg final.
 
Defending Boys’ Under-16 champion Chua Kim Sheng of Selangor stayed on course to retain the title when he plays Kuala Lumpur’s Hooi Shao Herng in the final.
 
“I will have to be at my best although Shao Herng is reportedly injured,” said Kim Sheng.
 
In the semi-finals, Kim Sheng beat teammate Yap Juib An (seeded3/4) 21-15, 21-18 while Shao Herng stopped another Selangor player Haris Sufian Rushdan 21-18, 21-11.
 
The Girls’ Under-14 singles final will also be a repeat of the first-leg with defending champion Jovine Calvin of Sabah, the top seed, taking on second seed Selina Loh Hor Yan of Selangor.
 
Jovine made the final after a tough 35-minutes on the court before prevailing 23-21, 22-20 against teammate Cassey Rynn Rompog while Selina cruised to a 21-9, 21-17 win 26 minutes over Johor’s N. Tania Nair.
 
The Boys’ Under-14 singles final will be between defending champion and top seed Andrew Aguwell of Sabah and Johor’s second-seeded Azuan Amirul Imran.
In the semi-finals, Andrew packed off Selangor’s Haziq Mohd Najib 21-18, 21-16 while Azuan made short work of Sabah’s Jun Ket Muhd Arif 21-13, 21-10.
Please follow and like us:
0