Kisona stuns Jin Wei in Thailand Masters for place in quarter-finals

Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://www.sports247.my/v1/2018/01/kisona-stuns-jin-wei-thailand-masters-place-quarter-finals">
Twitter
Pinterest

# Jun Hao makes the quarter-finals with Daren Liew

# Malaysia also shines in men’s and women’s doubles and mixed doubles

# Soniia Cheah and Ying Ying also advance to the quarters

Newcomer S. Kisona justified her selection for the E-Plus Badminton Asia Team Championships next month with a stunning win over former world junior champion and eighth seed Goh Jin Wei to reach the quarter-finals in the USD150,000 Princess Srivannavari Thailand Masters Open in Bangkok on Thursday.

In an all-Malaysian second round match Kisona, ranked a low 97, gave her badminton career a shot in the arm with a 21-18, 13-21, 21-10 win in 51 minutes over Jin Wei, ranked 50.

For a place in the semi-finals Kisona will face another higher ranked Malaysian Lee Ying Ying (62). Ying Ying polished off Thailand’s Mannassanan Lerthattasin 21-11, 21-11.

Fourth seed Soniia Cheah, Malaysia’s top ranked woman shuttler and ranked 29, defeated another homester Thamolwan Poopradubsil 21-14, 21-10 and will play Japan’s Natsumi Shimoda in the last eight.

Asian junior champion and world junior silver medallist Leong Jun Hao continued his winning ways in the men’s singles. The Malaysian ousted Indonesia’s Firman Abdul Kholik 25-23, 21-12. In the quarters final Jun Hao will play Hong Kong’s fourth seed Hu Yun.

Privateer Daren Liew showed that he has still competitive badminton in him when the former Thomas Cupper packed off Hong Kong’s Wei Nan 21-17, 21-11. Daren will next meet Thailand’s up and coming Suppanyu Avihingsanon who beat Vietnamese veteran Nguyen Tien Minh 21-13, 9-21, 21-19.

Malaysia’s top two men’s doubles pairs – Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong and Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi also kept their challenge to reach the quarter-finals.

V Shem-Wee Kiong, the Olympics silver medallists and former world number one, seeded  third, were too good for Hong Kong’s Lam Wai Kok-Li Kuen Hon and came off 21-7, 21-11 in another 18 minute match.  

Yew Sin-Ee Yi, the number four seeds made short work of Australia’s Matthew Chau-Sawan Serasinghe 21-8, 21-12 in a 23-minute encounter.

In the women’s doubles third seeds Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean defeated Indonesia’s Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Maheswari 21-18, 15-21, 21-7 and face another Indonesian pair Agatha Imanuela- Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti in the quarter-finals.

Both mixed doubles pairs – Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (seeded fifth) and Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei are also through to the quarter-finals.

  

SELECTED RESULTS (SECOND ROUND)

Men’s singles

Leong Jun Hao (Mas) beat Firman Abdul Kholik (Ina) 25-23, 21-12

Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) beat Nguyen Tien Minh 21-13, 9-21, 21-19

Daren Liew (Mas) beat Wei Nan (Hkg) 21-17, 21-11

Hu Yun (Hkg) beat Panji Ahmad Maulana (Ina) 21-14, 21-8

 

Men’s doubles

Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Lam Wai Kok-Li Kuen Hon (Hkg) 21-7, 21-11

Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat Matthew Chau-Sawan Serasinghe (Aus) 21-8, 21-12

 

Women’s singles

Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) beat Mugdha Agrey (Ind) 21-13, 21-13

S. Kisona (Mas) beat Goh Jin Wei (Mas) 21-18, 13-21, 21-10

Lee Ying Ying (Mas) beat Manassanan Lerthattasin (Tha) 21-11, 21-11

Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Ho Yen Mei (Mas) 21-16, 17-21, 21-18

Soniia Cheah (Mas) beat Thamolwan Poopradubsil (Tha) 21-14, 21-10

Natsumi Shimoda (Jpn) beat Yip Pui Yin (Hkg) 14-21, 21-13, 21-17

Gregoria Mariska (Ina) beat Yulia Yosephin Susanto (Ina) 21-10, 21-18

 

Women’s doubles

Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) beat Yulfira Barkah-Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (Ina) 21-18, 15-21, 21-7

Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (Ina) beat Johanna Goliszewski-Lara Kaepplein (Ger) 21-15, 21-14

 

Mixed doubles

Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Mei (Mas) beat Bastian Kersaudy-Lea Palermo (Ger) 21-7, 21-11

Akbar Bintang Cahyono-Winny Oktavina Kandow (Ina) beat Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto (Ina) 21-17, 21-14

Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) beat Yantoni Edy Saputra-Marsheilla Gischa Islami (Ina) 21-14, 21-19

Sawan Seransinghe-Setyana Mapasa (Aus) beat Ronald Ronald-Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso (Ina) 21-9, 21-18

Please follow and like us:
0