Sports247-icon-badmintonThe Girls’ Under-18 singles final on Sunday in the 100PLUS National Junior Circuit Zone A being held at the Penang Badminton Association Hall will be an all-Penang affair between unseeded Lim Jee Lynn and second seed Chua Cheah Lin.

Jee Lynn, who upset top seed Natalie Wong of Kedah in the quarter-finals with a 21-15, 21-18 win, reached a dream final after knocking out Perak’s Nur Izzati Zulkipeli 21-11, 21-18 in the semi-finals. In the first round Jee Lynn beat another Perak opponent Nurul Syuhaida Norazmi 21-19, 21-17. Cheah Lin beat teammate G. Dheshnee 21-16, 21-23,21-6 in her semifinal match.

Kelantan’s joint third seed Ahmad Maziri Mazlan put himself in a favourable position for the Boys’ Under-18 title after knocking out Penang’s Kevin 21-15, 18-21, 21-7 in the semifinals. He will meet Kuala Lumpur’s Leong Wen Hao who beat Kevin Tan Ming Lee of Perak 21-18, 11-21, 21-10.

Meanwhile in the 100PLUS National Junior Circuit Zone B being held at the Gan Hong Hoe Badminton Hall in Malacca, home favourite Bong Guang Yik, the top seed, will face Selangor’s Muhammad Lukman Hakim in the Boys’ Under-18 singles final.

In the semi-finals on Saturday, Guang Yik demolished joint third seed Shahzan Shah Mustafa of Selangor while Lukman was involved in a three-set match before prevailing 16-21, 21-8, 24-22 against Johor’s Nu Izzuddin Romsani.

Malacca also qualified for the Girls’ Under singles final when second seed Lim Ann Chee outplayed Johor’s Ooi Shui Ee 21-8, 21-11 in the semifinals. Pahang’s See To Chia Yee beat Selangor’s Teoh Mei Xing in her semifinal match.

 

RESULTS –Ā Zone A (Penang)

Semi-Finals
BOYS
Under-18
Ahmad Maziri Mazlan (Kel) beat Kevin Ng (Pg) 21-15r, 18-21, 21-7
Leong Wen Hao (KL) beat Kevin Tan Ming Lee (Pk) 21-18, 11-21, 21-10

Under-16
Ng Eng Cheong (Pg) beat Lye Jun Cheng (Pk) 21-19, 21-10
Hoo Pang Ron (KL) beat Tam Tong Pei (KL) 24-22, 11-8 (rtd)

Under-14
Liew Jun Rong (Pg) beat Teoh Heng Jie (Pk) 21-13, 21-23, 21-16
Low Eu Kong (Pg) beat Chea Cheng Xiang (Pk) 21-18, 21-15

Under-12
Kok Jing Hong (Ked) beat Ooi Yi Hong (Pg) 21-11, 15-21, 21-14
Mohd Erfan A Rahman (Ked) beat Anson Cheong Yan Feng (Pk) 21-12, 21-19

GIRLS
Under-18
Lim Jee Lynn (Pg) beat Nur Izzati Zulkipeli (Pk) 21-11, 21-18
Chua Cheah Lin (Pg) beat G. Dheshnee (Pg) 21-16, 21-23, 21-6

Under-16
Lee Shgun Mei (Pg) beat Lim Ru Guat (Pg) 21-17, 21-13
Kong Yi Jin (Pg) beat Nur Johanna Adryana Saha (KL) 21-10, 21-8

Under-14
Eng Sin Jou (Ked) beat Lim Jing Ning (Pg) 21-14, 21-7
Chan Qi Yong (Pg) beat Lim Mei Chen (Pg) 21-11, 24-26, 21-10

Under-12
Teoh Le Xuan (Pg) beat Ho Lo Ee (Pg) 21-6, 21-8
Chloe Jennifer Whitingfon (KL) beat Valeree Siow (Pk) 21-13, 21-19
100PLUS National Junior Circuit Zone B (Malacca)

BOYS
Under-18
Bong Guang Yik (Mal) beat Shahzan Shah Mustafa (Sel) 21-12, 21-9
Muhammad Lukman Hakim (Sel) beat Nur Izuddin Romsani (Joh) 16-21, 21-8, 24-22

Under-16
Wong Tien Chi (Joh) beat Wong Seng Chen (Mal) 21-9, 11-21, 21-8
Lim Yik Fong (Sel) beat Muhammad Izzudin Shamsul Muzli (Sel) 24-22, 21-11

Under-14
Aidil Sholeh Ali Sadikim (Sel) beat Shaun Wong (Sel) 21-18, 21-18
Tee Kai Wun (Mal) beat Teh Jia Heng (Joh) 21-14, 10-21, 21-16

Under-12
Muhd Atef Haikal Taufik (Sel) beat Too Joon Yang (Sel) 21-12, 21-17
Yap Sai Kuan (Joh) beat Muazzam Danish Hanafi (Sel) 21-15, 21-15

GIRLS
Under-18
See To Chia Yee (Pah) beat Teoh Mei Ying (Sel) 21-19, 21-14
Lim Ann Chee (Mal) beat Ooi Shui Ee (Joh) 21-8, 21-11

Under-16
Yap Yee (Joh) beat Zuelaikha Idris (Sel) 21-6, 21-10
S. Saranya (Sel) beat M. Selinaah (Sel) 21-17, 21-15

Under-14
Hamisya Hashuddin (Mal) beat R. Kasturi (Sel) 14-21, 21-11, 21-19
H. Darshana (Sel) beat Loo Cheng Yee (Mal) 21-17, 21-16

Under-12
Go Pei Kee (Joh) beat Low Yeen Yuan (NS) 14-21, 21-11, 21-19
Hoe Shi Yun (Joh) beat Tan Yan Yi (Mal) 21-17, 15-21, 21-16

- Advertisement -