The recently concluded Sabah Juniors, Second Leg held at Sutera Harbour Resort in Kota Kinabalu was successfully completed with 16 categories of events.
Ten singles events and six doubles events including the Under-10, 12, 14, 16 and 18 events.
Six Districts participated are t
hey were Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Keningau, Papear, Lahad Datu and Tawau.
Out of the 16 events, Kota Kinabalu won 12 titles while Keningau took thre and the last remaining title was won by Sandakan.
Luke Guansing from Kota Kinabalu is the most prolific winner taking three titles in the Boys Under-14, U16 and the doubles U16.
In the girls division, Nurshaneem Shamsuddin from Kota Kinabalu took two titles in the U18 singles and doubles.
The tournament was a success and all are looking towards the Third Leg which will be held in Tawau.
Sutera Harbour Junior Age Group Tennis Tournament 2016
(Sabah Junior Tour Leg 2)
Winners :-
Single
- Girls U10 Champion Sabrena Eniola Obafemi KK
Runner Up Eliora Hii KK
3rd Placing Kyra Vamsikrish KK
- Boys U10 Champion Muhd Rasydan Zafran Mohd Rasyid KGU
Runner Up Mohd Radhie Bin Mohd Nor KK
Semi Finalist Ayden KK
Semi Finalist Jonathan Joshua Sunil Manoharan SDK
- Girls U12 Champion Sabrina Trisha KGU
Runner Up Munirah Syazwanie Mohiddin Papar
Semi Finalist Eliora Hii KK
Semi Finalist Serena Arinola Obafemi KK
- Boys U12 Champion Ryan Chee KK
Runner Up Mohd Syazwan Mohiddin Papar
Semi Finalist Muhd Rasydan Zafran Mohd Rasyid KGU
Semi Finalist Afiq Shahmi KK
- Girls U14 Champion Sabrina Trisha KGU
Runner Up Kenwyn Chang Kai Wei KK
3rd Placing Jasnita Jainal Abidin LDU
- Boys U14 Champion Luke Alfred Guansing KK
Runner Up Harish John Shailendra Sunil Manoharan SDK
Semi Finalist Ryan Chee KK
Semi Finalist Muhd Syazwan Mohiddin Papar
- Girls U16 Champion Caren Chang Kai Xuan KK
Runner Up Kenwyn Chang Kai Wei KK
3rd Placing Cally Fung Pei Cee KGU
- Boys U16 Champion Luke Alfred Guansing KK
Runner Up Nik Ahmad Zharfan Nik Rahimee SDK
Semi Finalist Hiew Kee Jun SDK
Semi Finalist Ahmad Izzudin Bin Sapri Twu
- Girls U18 Champion Nursharneem Imann Shamsuddin KK
Runner Up Cheryl Ye Ai Chuin KK
3rd Placing Caren Chang Kai Xuan KK
- Boys U18 Champion Mohd Arif Irfan Bin Abdullah KK
Runner Up Nik Ahmad Zharfan Nik Rahimee SDK
Semi Finalist Brandon Ballay @ Billy Nabawan
Semi Finalist Ahmad Izzudin Bin Sapri Twu
Doubles
- Boys U10 Champion Jonathan Joshua / Sdk
Mohd Radhie Bin Mohd Nor KK
Runner Up Muhd Rasydan Zharfan Mohd Rasyid / KGU
Muhd Syazlan Mohiddin Papar
Semi Finalist Ettiene Yung / KK
Fazrul Yuzairie Bin Yahya KK
Semi Finalist David Richard Mills / KK
Ayden KK
- Girls U12 Champion Serena Arinol Obafemi / KK
Sabrina Eniola Obafemi KK
Runnner Up Sabrina Trisha A/P Siva Muniandy / KGU
Shervina Tracy A/P Siva Muniandy KK
3rd placing Chloe Wong Ai Fong / KK
Munirah Syazwanie Mohiddin Papar
- Boys U12 Champion Ahmad Fareed / KK
Afiq Syahmi KK
Runner Up Juan / KK
Jasdev Singh KK
3rd Placing Alan Irfan Bin Hamzah / KK
Danish Affiq Bin Hamzah KK
- Boys U14 Champion Kevalraj Singh Kreer / KK
Harish John Shailendra Sunil Manoharan SDK
Runner Up Ryan Chee / KK
Muhd Syazwan Mohiddin Papar
Semi Finalist Johnaton Chan / Sdk
Suraj Kanpoori KK
Semi Finalist Ethan Wong / KK
Xerxes Wilson Lim TWU
- Boys U16 Champion Luke Alfred Guansing KK
Harish John Shailendra Sunil Manoharan SDK
Runner Up Nik Ahmad Zharfan Nik Rahimee / SDK
Hiew Kee Jun SDK
Semi Finalist Mohd Aizuddin Aqilfitri Bin Dpungang / TWU
Ahmad Izzudin Bin Sapri TWU
Semi Finalist Jonn Ming Yong / KK
Kevalraj Singh Kreer KK
- Girls U18 Champion Nursharneem Imann Shamsuddin / KK
Cheryl Ye Ai Chuin KK
Runner Up Caren Chang Kai Xuan / KK
Callis Fung Pei Yee KGU
3RD Placing Kenwyn Chang Kai Wei ? KK
Nurul KK